?

Log in

animaniacs [entries|friends|calendar]
Laura

[ website | friends ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

it's been a while [21 Feb 2004|03:56pm]
[ mood | content ]

yeah so it's been years since i've updated w/ anything other than whining, so here's a quickie

me and kendra spent last weekend at rutgers, had soooo much fun. And have discovered yet another way to describe a shitty situation!
that's mad haxed!!!!



than on monday we had no school so my cousins came up and we went to creek. Which was really fun as well. The snow was amazing!!!!


Than this week has been sorta weird, kinda went by fast kinda not.

Than last night kendra and i fashion showed/cleaned out her closet. It was quite amusing.



ANd now i'm gonna go shower so i look human again!!!!!



ciao

leave a note

Shoot me now! [16 Feb 2004|10:39pm]
[ mood | anxious ]

what the fuck does it mean when somebody asks you if you are sober!?!?!?!?!


like, seriously, what the hell kind of question is that????


i think i'm seriously going to pass out


omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg
omg



aright, well i'm gonna go to bed now, and try to figure out if it's bettter to be sober or drunk when doing something.


oh no, wait, no i'm not going to bed cause there is no way in hell that i can sleep now!!!!!

leave a note

School is out now we're gonna have some fun. [06 Feb 2004|08:34am]
[ mood | pleased ]

" Now the lord our savior jesus christ has granted these lovely chillin's here a snow day, now can i get an AMEN!"

haha, i love tv evangelists!!!


um, can anyone say,


SNOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOWW DAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY!!!





oh yeah!!!!!!!
We totally need to do something today and take advantage of this non-schoolness business.




MMMkay, i'm gonna go vedge the feckers on out now!!!



Tootles

leave a note

[05 Feb 2004|06:42pm]
[ mood | enraged ]

you ever have that day where you think things can't get any worse, yet they do, they get a lot worse. Continuously worse untill you're just letting things go over your head cause you're completely numb from head to tow. Lifting your arm above your head feels like trying to put a 500lb barbell above your head. And you don't see anything anymore cause everyhing seems transparent and almost sparkles. and then you begin to regain feeling cause you're starting to move into that angry phase. That time when your blood literally starts to boil. ANd all you can think about is how much you want the object of your anger to hurt like you do. Even if that object isn't something that can be pinpointed; it's not a person, it's not a thing, it's a feeling in the air. And no matter where you go, what you do, you're always too hott, and your face feels flushed. And since you can't cry in the numb phase, cause you don't have ANY feelings at all, when you transition into the angry phase, you can't cry either cause your blood pressure is too high that all the moisture in your body is working to cool you down. And somehow, that angry phase begins to break down, and you go back to the numb phase. But this time it's different and it's shorter. And then *snap*. All that emotion that was somewhere frozen in your body defrosts and the tears come in buckets. And you think " i have never cryed this hard in my life". and just when you think you've cryed all you can cry, another wave comes on and you cry untill you're numb again.









And than suddenly it stops, and the sun comes out, and you realize, things can only get better from here.




Congratulations.
You've hit rock bottom.

1 recieved note| leave a note

Fun times in the 80's [04 Feb 2004|02:34pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

I've seen like so many of these, but this one's really good and i couldn't resist putting in in here.

Child Of The 80's

1. Snap bracelets were always getting you in trouble at school.
2. If you ever wrote with a Squiggle Writer Pen.
3. You played with "My Little Ponies".
4. Friendship bracelets were ties that couldn't be broken.
5. You've ever read Nancy Drew, The Hardy Boys, The Boxcar Children, The Babysitters Club or Sweet Valley High.
5. You know all the words to "Ice Ice Baby". .
7. You had a crush on one of the New Kids on the Block members.
8. You remember the New Kids On The Block.
9. You wanted to be on Star Search.
11. You can remember what Michael Jackson looked like before he had plastic surgery.
12. you wore one of those t-shirt rings or a scrunchi on one side of your shirt during your youth.
13. You were styling with your peg legged pants.
14. You wore multiple pairs of socks in the middle of the summer just so you could be "hip".
15. Two Words: Leg warmers
16. You had puff painted your own shirt at least once.
17. The Cosby Show, Alf, or Out of This World was prime time television?
18. You remember when TGIF first got started?
19. Step by Step?
20. You know the profound meaning of "Wax on, Wax off"
21. You were upset when She-ra, Princess of Power, and He-Man cancelled.
22. You can remember watching Full House and Saved by the Bell for endless hours, back when they were new episodes.
23. You have seen at least 10 episodes of Fraggle Rock.
24. You hold a special place in your heart for "Back to the Future."
25. You know where to go if you "wanna go where everybody knows your name."
26. You remember Madonna in her cone stage.
27. You knew "The Artist" when he was humbly called "Prince."
28. You even wore flourescent-neon clothing...
29. You could breakdance, or wished you could.
30. You remember when ATARI was a state of the art video game system.
31. You remember M.C. Hammer.
32. You can still sing the rap to "Fresh Prince of Bel Air".
33. How many of you can recite the theme to Ducktales?
34. You own any cassettes.
35. You owned a pair of L.A. Gear, Keds, or Converse tennis shoes.
36. You carried your lunch to school in a Gremlins or an ET lunchbox.
37. You have ever pondered why Smurfette was the ONLY female smurf. (And how come Baby Smurf never grew up...) 38. My Little Pony, Gummy Bears, Transformers,You can't do that on Television, Noozles, KIDS Incorperated, Captian Kangroo, Double Dare, and Hey Dude are familiar to you.
39. You ever had a Swatch Watch or a Doonie and Burke
40. You actually spent countless hours trying to perfect the Care Bear Stare"
41. You had Wonder Woman or Superman underoos.
42. You thought that Transformers were more than meets the eye.
43. You spent hours in the basement building and re-building Lego cities.
44. Do Polly Pockets or Popples ring a bell?
45. Big wheels and bicycles with streamers were the way to go.
46. With your playschool record player you sang back up to Debbie Gibson or Paula Abdual.
47. "Party like it's 1999" seemed SO far away!!
48. You stayed up all night listening to Teddy Rupskin
49. Can we say Trapper Keeper?
50. Can you tell you how to get to Sesame Street?
51. If you wanted to be on the GLADIATORS!!!
52. If you still have a crimper in your bathroom drawer
54. You owned a indiana jones hat
55. You watched orginal episodes of the Muppet Show
56. You had more than one Star Wars action figure
57. You loved your pink jeans, black stretch pants and big loop earings
58. If you wanted to pick a lock with a toothbrush just like MacGyver
59. If you remember when rollerblades were the new thing
60. If you learned how to spell mouse from the Mickey Mouse Club theme song. or u remember britney and justin as members!
61. You felt like a big girl when your mom bought you GIRL TALK
62. You used to wear bright pink slip-ons and jelly shoes
64. You were scared of the Gremlins
65. You remember when Ren and Stimpy was a new show
66. Inspector Gadget was part of your daily ritual.
67. The Wonder Years was a part of your daily lifestyle
68. You had Hotwheel races
69. When MTV was all about Rock Hard videos
70. Pee Wee's Play House?
71. Fanny Packs?
73. You could not get enough hair spray on those bangs?
74. How many trolls did you have?
75. Does "Heros in a half shell" mean anything to you?
76. Everything was rad, totally awesome, and tubular!!!
77. You remember when the original nintendo was the best $100 you could spend
78. You owned a Ghost Busters action figure, a GI-Joe, a Hollywood Hair Barbie?
79. You loved to play with your glow-in-the-dark plastic jewelry?
80. You envied Rainbow Bright's fashion sense
82. You remember when there was no Barney83. You know what "Sike" means.
84. You know that another name for a keyboard is a "Synthesizer."
85. You can sing the McDonald's Big Mac, Filet-o-fish, quarter-pounder, French-fry song.
86. You know who Mr. T is.
87. You know who Fat Albert is.
88. You believed that "By the power of Greyskull, you HAD the power!"
90. You knew that knowing is half the battle.
92. You knew what Willis was "talkin' 'bout."
93. You know who said "Rut row raggy" and "Zoinks."
94. You HAD to have your MTV.
95. You actually thought "Dirty Dancing" was a REALLY good movie.
96. You remember and/or owned any of the Care Bear Glass collection from Pizza Hut or the Muppets glasses from McDonalds.
97. Poltergeist freaked you out.
98. You carried your lunch to school in a Gremlins, ET, Dukes of Hazard, Knight Rider, Strawberry Shortcake, Pac Man, or A-Team lunch box.
99. You wore biker shorts underneath a short skirt and felt stylish.
100. You wore your Izod shirt with the collar up.
101. You're sometimes tempted to say to people "I know you are but what am I?"
102. You remember when Happy Meals came in a box.
103. You remember when Saturday Night Live was funny.
104. You know who Max Headroom is.
105. You know what a "Push Up" ice cream is.
106. You had to come in the house when the streetlights came on.
107. You had to change into *play* clothes after school.
108. You owned, or knew somebody with a Commodore 64.
109. You hated Scrappy Doo.
110. You recorded songs off the radio with your boom box.
111. You wish you had a light saber.
112. Somehow you still know all the words to songs played on VH1's Big 80's.
113. Your arm was full of rubber bracelets.
114. You wore jelly shoes even though they gave you blisters.
115. You have ever wondered what happened to Saturday Morning Cartoons.
116. You had to get up to change the channel.
117. You can still sing 1 to 12 from the Pinball machine on Sesame Street.
118. You consider Pig Latin to be your second language

2 recieved notes| leave a note

He's MY wonderwall :) [03 Feb 2004|09:29pm]
[ mood | loved ]

Today was gonna be the day
That they're gonna throw it back to you
By now you should've somehow
Realized what you gotta do
I don't believe that anybody
Feels the way I do
About you now

Backbeat the word is on the street
That the fire in your heart went out
I'm sure you've heard it all before
But you never really had a doubt
I don't believe that anybody
Feels the way I do
about you now

And all the roads we have to walk are winding
And all the lights that light the way are blinding
There are many things that I would
Like to say to you
But I don't know how
I don't know how

Because maybe
You're gonna be the one that saves me
And after all
You're my wonderwall

Today was gonna be the day
But they'll never throw it back to you
By now you should've somehow
Realized what you're not to do
I don't believe that anybody
Feels the way I do
About you now

But all the roads that lead you there were winding
And all the lights that light the way are blinding
There are many things that I would like to say to you
But I don't know how
I don't know how

I said maybe
You're gonna be the one that saves me
And after all
You're my wonderwall

I said maybe (I said maybe)
You're gonna be the one that saves me
And after all
You're my wonderwall

I said maybe (I said maybe)
You're gonna be the one that saves me (that saves me)




*sigh*


midtermness = vedgin out time/crappsy mood

good songs make it better.


Sweet dreams everybody ;)

leave a note

wowsers! [31 Jan 2004|05:07pm]
Go go gadget!

haha, does anyone remember inspector gadget? it really was amazing.

so it's been like eons since i've updated, just because i'm a lazy bum.

So in the last week i've seen big fish twice! cause it's that friggen amazing!
and the butterfly effect, very amazing as well, weird as can be, but amazing nonetheless.

ANd this morning i went skiing with anajana and we had an awsome time cause the conditions were really good. So we left by 1 though, cause seriously, i have never seen the mountain as crowded as it was today. THe lines for lift tickets at south were from the counter, out the doors, down the stairs, and to the crosswalk. Dude, it was mad craziness.

And than i came home and went to the library and got:
Hamlet Cliff Notes
Hamlet the Movie
The Complete Guide to the Physics Sat II's
The Complete Guide to the AP Chemistry Exam


DO ya think i'm gonna be doing a lot of studying for midterms??
so ya, that's what i'm about to do now.

And than tomorrow i am studying some more and than going to a christening for the two kids that kendra and i babysit for..

So all in all, a semistressful, yet still somewhat amusing weekend!

hokay, so i'm gonna goah study


Adios.
1 recieved note| leave a note

IT"S SNOWING!! [14 Jan 2004|08:44pm]
seriously, if we don't have at least a delayed opening tomorrow, there is gonna be hell to pay, and most likely, it will be my teachers who feel my wrath :#

haha, j/k. But really, we need a delay.

So anywyas, eons since i've updated, but ya, i've been busy as a badger, badger, badger, badger, mushrooms, mushrooms,


Snaaaake, Snaaaaake.

Haha, yeah, i think i'm gonna be banned from ebaumsworld very soon.

So, over the weekend, i vedged out w/ lauren and kendra on friday, and we were gonna see peter pan, but i fucked up the movie times, so we took advantage of the fact that their were no balls between the three of us and watched a chic flick, walk to remember, like, amazing movie!

and than saturday me kendra and steve vedged at ken's, and watched bruce almighty, another wonderufll movie.

And sunday was sunday, and i did absolutley jack shitters, so all was well.


And the past two days were pretty damn good too.

We had an assembly today, and it was really good. It was w/ the A.A. people, and they spoke about their probs, which i guess if i were an alcoholic would've hit home more, but it was still a really good presentation.


And now it's snowing out, and hopefully we will have a delayed opening tomorrow.

But even more hopefullyness we won't have school!!



So everyone cross your fingers, say a prayer, knock wood, or just do that thang you do and shoot for no school!


wahOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!

ok, i'm gonna stop now before i start broadcasting!



MUAHHH!H!H!H!
leave a note

is there anyone out there cause it's getting harder and harder to breathe [08 Jan 2004|09:49pm]
hmmm..., i havn't updated in a long while, baiscally cause i havn't had time to, and even now i should be doing my physics lab and studying for calc, but anyways. So yeah, new years, party and everything went off all good. IN fact very very good and i hope everybody had a good time:) I had a very very good time :)

ANd then, the rest of the break, i pretty much vedged out, which was pretty nice. Then friday, a bunch of us hung out , saw stuck on you, not a terrible movie, well yeah, pretty close.

YEah, and than this week happened, and all hell ensued. So monday i woke up in the middle of the night and just got sick like 3 times, and spent the day in bed w/ a pot next to me.

And then school kinda did the same thing, cause we had like 16,000 different assignments/tests.

And yah, so now it's thursday night, which means tomorrow night is friday.

anD YA know waht, we're 17, and on a friday night we should be out having a good time instead of sitting at home filling out college apps and doing hw, so tomorrow we all have to do somethign, and that's an order!!!! ~:}



HOkay, so here's my update.


That is a sweet update.


THE END!
2 recieved notes| leave a note

Floating!!!!!! [29 Dec 2003|10:37pm]
[ mood | giddy ]

Seriously,


somebody pinch me,


cause when life gets this damn good,


I must be dreaming :)

2 recieved notes| leave a note

Quickie!!! [29 Dec 2003|07:54pm]
Mmkay, so i have about 2 minutes before i have to get off the comp, but i just wanted to give a little more info in regards to new years eve.


SO yeah, come anytmime after 7:30, you can bring whomever you may choose, but i'd prefer only people i know sleeping over. The only thing i request is that you bring music of sorts, because i have the shittiest music collection this side of the sun!


And i believe that is about it.

Like i said, any q's, im me, or leave a post here.


Okedokems, hopefully i will see everyone on new years eve.
Oh, yeah, and if anybody will see/talk to lyn or steve, just let them know too, cause i havn't been able to get a hold of them.

Roight then,
Adios :)
1 recieved note| leave a note

Dude, your gettin a dell! [27 Dec 2003|07:31pm]
[ mood | devious ]

Does anybody remember that obnoxious dell kid that got busted for pot? haha, i found an old taped episode of like friends from like two years ago, and he was on it.

ANyways, omg!! so i just had an epiphany and realized that if i don't go to vermont for new years eve, i will have the house to myself for 2 whole days, those two days being new years eve and new years day. So i am having a small party and everyone who wants to come is invited and can sleep over so they don't have to worry about curfew or driving home.


I'll have more details shortly, so if anybody's got any q's bout anything just leave me a note and i'll get back to you!!!



ciao :)

1 recieved note| leave a note

better now [26 Dec 2003|12:55pm]
[ mood | bouncy ]

Yeah, so christmas eve was a bit annoying, but christmas day was sooo much better. And i take back most of my comments from my last entry.
SO we woke up, got lots of cool stuff, and went to church. And then my cousins from down the shore came up and we all hung out and stuff. And we found this old box of pictures in my grandma's room, and my cousin maria new who like everyone in all the pictures is. It was really cool, cause my grandfather is in a lot of them, and all these people that i never even knew existed.
ANd than around 7ish we went by a family friends house which we've been doing every year since as long as i can remember. We vedged out and were trying to put some kind of music together, considering we all play some kind of instrument, but we sorta crashed and burned, but it was fun anyway.
So i hope everyone had a wonderful christmas!!
oh, and does anybody know what's goin on for new years??

MMkay, i'm gonna go eat lunch cause it's like 1:00pm, and yeah.

Adios

leave a note

christmas sucks [24 Dec 2003|11:48pm]
[ mood | pissed off ]

Things i hate:
my relatives, my family, people who suck at driving, rich people who think that everyone has money, holidays, school, my mother, "santa clause", red lights, speed limits under 65, dialup connection, physics, calculus, mean people, politics, twelve years olds, old people, both of my grandmothers, being bored, bad radio, bad commercials, socks with holes in them, rum, oh, and christmas.

Things I like:
Being completely devoid of feeling.



Merry fucking christmas everyone.

5 recieved notes| leave a note

Crazy xmasness! [21 Dec 2003|06:00pm]
I found this quite amusing, thought you might too:

Santa is Angry

Twas the night before Christmas, old Santa was pissed,
he cussed out the elves and threw down the list.
Miserable little brats, ungrateful little jerks,
I've got a good mind to scrap the whole works.
I busted my ass for damn near a year,
Instead of thanks Santa, what do I hear?
The old lady bitches because I work late at night,
The elves want more money, the reindeer all fight.
Rudolph got drunk and goosed all the maids,
Donner is pregnant, and Vixen has AIDS.
And just when I thought that things would get better,
Those assholes from IRS sent me a letter.
They say I owe taxes, if that aint damn funny,
Who the hell ever sent Santa any money?
And the kids these days, they're all the pits,
they want the impossible, the mean little shits.
I spent a whole year makin wagons, and sleds,
Assembling dolls, their arms, legs, and heads.
I made a ton of yo-yo's, no requests for them,
They want computers and robots, like I'm IBM.
If you think thats bad, just picture this,
Try holding these brats with their pants full of piss.
They pull on my nose, they grab at my beard,and if I dont smile, their folks think I'm weird.
Flying through the air, dodging the trees,
Falling down the chimney, skinning my knees.
I'm quitting this job, there's no enjoyment,
I'll sit on my ass and draw unemployment.
There's no Christmas this year, now you know the reason,
I found me a blonde, I'm going south for the season.
HO! HO! HO!


HAHA, x-mas is amusing :)
leave a note

wonderfull christmas time :) [14 Dec 2003|07:04pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

dude, what a weird weekend. I babysatt for the weirdest kid on friday, but got paid well, so it all broke even. I got my baby this weekend too. SO i was going to the mall yesterday, and it was me , my sister, and three of her friends, kendra, and our two babies(josh and oprah). So we had to take my mom's van for all of us to fit, and kendra held one of the babies on her lap while i drove, cause we couldn't hook both car seats up cause we didn't have room. So when we got into the mall, we got the strangest looks. It was really funny. One lady walked up to us and commented on them, most people just stared at us like we were freaks. And the store salespeople were the best. In jcrew there were like 3 people who were asking us about them, and they like couldn't believe we had to do that. Most people were saying how they had to do it too when they were in high school, but they had eggs or plants, that they kept in their lockers the whole time. And the girl at the register in old navy was like "yeah, i had one of those in high school. I kept it in the closet the whole time, f that". We were quite ammused. And the lady in the gap was so interested that she was going as slow as possible and she got me 30 bucks back on my gap card, so that was pretty cool. Then last night the baby didn't wake up too often, so it wasn't so bad. ANd today i did jack shit. But i am reallly happy cause tomorrow i have no morning class, and hopefully there'll be a delayed opening!!
* keep your fingers crossed *


Yeah, and now i'm gonna go finish my union application, so i will be completely finished with all this stupid college crap for good!!!

Okedokes,
Adios

1 recieved note| leave a note

blah blah blah [10 Dec 2003|03:05pm]
hmm.. i havn't updated in a while, and i happened to have some free time today, seeing how i didn't go to school today. Not a fun day, i didn't sleep at all last night, and i couldn't really walk straight when i tried to get ready for school, so i gave up. And here i am right now. This weekend was a bit strange but fun. I was supposed to go on my retreat, but it got cancelled because of the snow, so i was home the whole weekend. I meshed around my house all of satruday, and it's scary to see how people get when they've been couped up for that long ( side note: i think i just might have a career in broadcasting some day :) anyways, steve kendra and i wound up going sleigh riding, which was interesing to say the least, and then we watched ice age. haha, funny movie, i highly recommend seeing it if you havn't already done so. Then sunday i spent down by my cousins on my dad's side. It was weird, cause we havnt' seen some of them in like 2 years, and now people are married, somebody had a baby, and it was just different. And now i'm just waiting for this week to be over, cause this weekend is gonna be fun, cause we get our baby's on friday!!! And i'm workign on friday, so hopefully i will get some shopping done on saturday.
Okedokes, now i'm gonna hopefully go and sleep some more.
Adios
1 recieved note| leave a note

Happy Turkey Day! [27 Nov 2003|11:29am]
It's thanksgiving! Happy thanksgiving to everyone. I was supposed to go to the football game this morning, but i fell asleep at like 9:30 last night and didn't get up till 10:30 today. I guess i was tired.
Yesterday me and kendra went to bj's for student cousil and we got soooo much food for the snack shack, my whole trunk was filled completely. So everyone buy food from the snack shack this week cause the seniors have it for all of december.
Oh, and does anybody want to hang out this saturday? I was thinking we could go ice skating and then see a movie, or just watch one at somebody's house. Any body have any feedback on this, just lemme know.

And now i'm goin to my grandparents house for thanksgiving dinner, even though it's only 12 pm, but hey, i guess you can eat turkey at any time on thanksgiving.
Everybody have a good turkey day.

Adios
leave a note

[20 Nov 2003|11:35pm]
He holds your hand,
you think to yourself, "he's the best guy in the whole world"
he wraps his arms around you
you brush his hair out of his face and ask him "what are you thinking about"
he says "how come god made me the luckiest guy in the world who gets to be with you, and how jealous everyone else is."
You blush, and realize that's why you are perfect when you're together.
That's why whenever you run out of the house with tears down your face he kisses them away and you realize it's gonna be ok.
THat's why no matter how bad it gets, seeing his smile always makes it 110% better.
That's why whenever you're just too upset to even speak, he just holds you untill you're asleep in his arms.
He holds you and you put your head on his shoulder.
He asks "are you ready?"
And you nod your head
And together you float up to heaven, together,happy, and peacefull for eternity.

~Anonymous~
1 recieved note| leave a note

OMG! [18 Nov 2003|09:01pm]
[ mood | busy ]

OMg senior cruise was sooo much fun. It was cold as fuck, but it was really really fun! so everybody looked really nice, and we got on the busses, and i almost hit 2 deer before i got there, but it's all ok, cause the key word there is almost.
So yeah, after waiting on the busses for like an hour, we got onto the boat, and it was really funny, cause when it first started moving, we all looked like drunk people trying to walk. And i don't think i've ever seen some people drink that many shirley temples Ever! So we sat down and had dinner and we eventually went outside and took pics and saw the statue of liberty, and some big red clock, but i still don't know what it's called. And they were playing lots of like, pop rap, so we were all dancing. Oh, and they did superlatives too. It was all very neato!!
And the best song is the milkshake song!!


Yeah, and now i have to finish my homework, so i'm outa here.

leave a note

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]